Voidable Transfer Under the New Debtor and Creditor Law
[…] Voidability of constructive fraudulent transactions “is unrelated to the proof of the debtor’s intent, but turns on objective facts concerning the debtor’s distressed financial condition and the inadequate consideration received.”[9] Constructive fraudulent transfer claims are not subject to heightened pleading rules.[10]
A creditor may also void a debtor’s actual fraudulent transfers. DCL § 273(a), as amended, provides, in part, that a transfer made by a debtor is “voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made … if the debtor made the transfer … (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer … and the debtor … (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.”
In determining actual intent under DCL § 273(a)(1), courts may consider the common law “badges of fraud,” which have been codified to include, among other factors, whether “(1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets; (6) the debtor absconded; (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.”[11]